Privacy Policy

You value your privacy and we respect that. When you register or purchase with dmg events (Canada) inc, or our affiliated events (see below), we need to collect a certain amount of information about you to make registering easier for you and for us. We believe that you have a right to know how we use that information and how we keep it secure. So we’ve answered the most frequently asked questions below. If you have any more questions about our policy, just call us at (403) 209-3555, email aaronwilson@dmgevents.com, or write to us at:

Customer Service
dmg events (Canada) inc.
302, 1333 – 8 Street SW
Calgary, Alberta  T2R 1M6
Canada

Affiliated Events

ADIPEC
Atlantic Canada Petroleum Show
Canada LNG Export Conference
CanWeld Expo
European Autumn Gas Conference
Gas Asia Summit
Gas Americas Conference
Gastech
Gas Mexico Congress
Global African Investment Summit
Global Petroleum Show
Global Energy Career Expo
Heavy Oil Latin America Conference & Exhibition
ISA Calgary Show
International Pipeline Exposition
North American Pipeline Congress
Oil Sands Trade Show & Conference
Pan American Mature Fields Congress
ShaleTech Canada
World Heavy Oil Congress

What information do we collect?

When you register online or in person or for any of our events, we need to know your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, billing address, shipping address, credit card number and credit card expiration date so we can process and fulfill your purchase or registration. It also lets us keep you updated on the status of your order. It allows us to provide you with upcoming event information, as well as a name badge when you attend one of our affiliated events.

When you send a request, review or comment to our customer service department, we may ask you for your email address so we can get back in touch with you, if we need to.

When you visit our website, we also collect IP addresses linked to your personally identifiable information to protect you from fraudulent use of your account.

We may, from time to time, conduct exhibitor or attendee surveys. When you complete a survey online, we may ask for certain information from you, including your age, job profile information, email information, address or other aggregate profile information.

How do we use the information?

When you register online for any of our events, or register for one of our affiliated events, we use your information to process and fulfill your registration order. We may send you an email to confirm or to update you on your order, as well as reminders, updates and newsletters about attending our events. We may also need to contact you by regular mail, email or phone if we have any questions about your order.

When you register for one of our events, your information is made accessible to our official contractors, such as our official registration company. Since you are also their customers, these partners are very concerned about protecting your privacy and will only use your information as outlined in this policy.

In accordance with Canada’s CASL (Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation), and FOIP (Freedom of Information and Protection Act), we adhere to the policies outlined in these legislations, whereby we do not rent, sell, share, or disseminate your information.

If you have not objected, we may also add to the information that we collect from you and from your use of our services with information that we learn from your interactions with other companies within the wider DMGT Group (Daily Mail Group Trust and its subsidiaries).

Subject to obtaining your consent, your personal data may be used by DMGT and/or other companies within the Daily Mail and General Trust plc group of companies to contact you by email, telephone and/or post with information and offers on our products and/or services and/or those of our other group companies.

If at any time you do not wish to continue to receive these communications you may unsubscribe contacting us at aaronwilson@dmgevents.com, or call us at 1 (403) 209-3555.

With your express consent, when you purchase, register, complete a survey or participate in any contest or promotion on our website, we’ll use the information you give us to send you email or regular mail about our products, services or other contests and promotions you might be interested in.

We may also use the information through your job profile that will help us personalize your experience by using your product interests and purchase information to recommend other products, services or promotions that we believe might interest you, including those of other companies. But, only dmg events, the wider DMGT Group will send you these messages, when you have given express consent. We may also notify you of functionality changes to the websites.

Also, we may, from time to time, combine your information with information of other customers to help us analyze trends, purchasing patterns and preferences, and demographics.

Do we share your information with third parties?

We share your information with our trusted third party service providers who manage data. These third parties provide specific services and administer activities offered at our website; for example, call and email center and credit card processing, registration companies, third-party mailing houses. These third parties are not authorized to discuss or make any use of your personal information; it can only be used to provide such services.

Now and then, we may also use third parties to help us collect and aggregate site guest and customer information. We may share this aggregated, non-personally identifiable information with existing and prospective business partners and advertisers. None of the aggregate information will contain any information that identifies you individually.

We won’t sell, trade or rent any of your personal information other than the disclosures described in this policy. The only time we may disclose specific individual information is if we reasonably believe it is necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations or to protect the interests of dmg events, DMGT Group of Companies, or affiliates or its guests.

How can you access or change your information or unsubscribe to receiving information about new products and promotions from us?

If you want to update your information or remove yourself from any of our email or regular mailing lists, simply call us at (403) 209-3555, email
aaronwilson@dmgevents.com, or write to us at:

Customer Service
dmg events (Canada) inc.
302, 1333 – 8 Street SW
Calgary, Alberta  T2R 1M6
Canada

Please note that your request to be removed from mailing lists might take up to five (5) days to become effective. Even if you’re removed from a list, if you order online, we will send you an email to confirm your order and may need to contact you by phone, email or regular mail if we have questions about your order. There will be an “unsubscribe” option within each promotional email that you receive from us so you can automatically remove your name from our mailing list, if desired.

How do we protect the privacy of children?

The safety and privacy of children is very important to us. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect or request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 16 without prior verifiable parental consent.

How do we use “cookies”?

“Cookies” are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies don’t contain personally identifying information. Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies; you can usually change your browser settings to refuse cookies.

We use cookies to make your shopping experience at our site better, to let you navigate quickly, and to keep track of items when you shop online. We don’t use cookies on our site to store your account information; this information is stored securely on the site’s server. When you login at the site with your username and password or make a purchase, we’ll assign you a secure session I.D. The server then passes your information to you through this secure session I.D. Also, we’ll use cookies to monitor and maintain information about your use of our site.

How do we make sure your information is secure?

We use the latest encryption technology (Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL) to keep your personal information secure. When you order with us, your information is encrypted (or coded) using a secure server for maximum security. This coding makes it extremely difficult for anyone to reach your information as it moves through our ordering system.

To check the security of your computer, look at the lower left-hand corner of your browser window. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock, then the encryption technology is active and the server is secure. You can also check by looking at the URL line of your browser; when you access a secure server, the initial characters of the site address will be “https”.

To make sure that your information is secure, we recommend never giving your credit card or personal information in an email; email messages are not secure.

Certain browsers don’t allow communication through secure servers. If this is the
case, you won’t be able to place an order online.

What if you link to another site?

Our website may provide links to other sites that aren’t under our control. We can’t be responsible for these linked websites, their content or for the actions of the providers of such sites. You should always review the privacy and security policies and terms of use for any websites you use.

Consent to our Privacy Policy and Updating Our Privacy Policy

By using our website, you’re agreeing to let us collect and use your information as we describe in this Privacy Policy. Occasionally, we may make changes to our information practices or change our website’s functionality. If we do, we’ll update this Privacy Policy, so please visit this page to stay on top of any changes to our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or comments about our website or this Privacy Policy, please contact us and let us know.

Security Policy

At PetroleumShow.com, and our affiliated events, we know that keeping your credit card information secure is important to you. That makes it very important to us. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) 128bit encryption technology to protect your online information, and credit card numbers are not kept on file either by or us or our registration companies.

How do I know if I’m connected when I start registering?

Once you’ve clicked the “Submit” button, your browser looks for a digital certificate to confirm that it’s communicating with our registration company. Once a positive ID is made, your registration will continue securely.

Are all the pages on the event websites secure?

Most of the pages on our site provide information about our events. We make this information available freely and there’s no reason for these pages to be “secure”. The pages that we make secure are the ones on which you actually make a purchase with your credit card information.

Is my information secure when it’s travelling across the Internet?

All of your information is encrypted before it’s transmitted across the Internet,
then decoded only after it arrives at our secure servers.

Consent

By registering or signing up for updates on our websites, you will have the opportunity to give your express consent to receive information regarding our events by email or direct mail. As stated, this information is used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Security Policy.

For more information, please contact Aaron Wilson, Marketing Manager, dmg events (Canada) inc., at aaronwilson@dmgevents.com, or by phone at +1 (403) 209-3555.